28, Furnace Road, CF43 3EL
28 Furnace Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Tylorstown. It sold for £86,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £86,000 36.0% 30.0% Aug 2020 £54,000 1.1% -0.9% Jun 2004 £45,000 258.6% 252.6% Dec 2003 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £86,000 £1,178 £92,058 £1,261 Aug 2020 £54,000 £740 £75,629 £1,036 Jun 2004 £45,000 £616 £102,146 £1,399 Dec 2003 £25,000 £342 £67,205 £921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tylorstown are now selling for between £900 and £1,380 per square metre (£83 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Furnace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Furnace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.