216, Rodway Road, RG30 6EE
216 Rodway Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £385,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £385,000 5.8% 3.2% Jan 2017 £289,950 8.4% 6.4% Apr 1999 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 216, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £385,000 £4,583 £423,305 £5,039 Jan 2017 £289,950 £3,452 £343,537 £4,090 Apr 1999 £69,000 £821 £298,814 £3,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 216 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 216 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.