57, Barroon, DE74 2PF
57 Barroon is a 173 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £510,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £510,000 4.7% 2.8% May 2013 £340,000 118.9% 113.7% Mar 2012 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Barroon.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,947 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £510,000 £2,948 £535,433 £3,095 May 2013 £340,000 £1,965 £572,163 £3,307 Mar 2012 £132,500 £766 £226,188 £1,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Barroon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Barroon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: