Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £390,000 4.2% 1.9%
Nov 2015 £301,350 na na
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £390,000 £3,000 £406,848 £3,130
Nov 2015 £301,350 £2,318 £440,304 £3,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,240 per square metre (£229 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
694 square metres (7,470 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.