63, Applecroft Road, LU2 8BB
63 Applecroft Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £279,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £279,000 4.3% 1.7% Mar 2017 £226,000 3.7% 1.5% Aug 2007 £158,950 6.2% 4.2% Nov 2002 £119,500 68.2% 66.7% Jun 2002 £94,995 18.9% 16.4% Feb 2001 £75,500 18.0% 16.4% Aug 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Applecroft Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £279,000 £3,321 £289,488 £3,446 Mar 2017 £226,000 £2,690 £280,746 £3,342 Aug 2007 £158,950 £1,892 £288,809 £3,438 Nov 2002 £119,500 £1,423 £290,174 £3,454 Jun 2002 £94,995 £1,131 £267,371 £3,183 Feb 2001 £75,500 £899 £253,248 £3,015 Aug 1997 £42,000 £500 £233,410 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Applecroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Applecroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.