Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £410,000 2.4% 0.1%
Apr 2006 £280,000 14.6% 12.4%
Dec 2003 £204,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55a, Gilbert Street.

Floorplan 55a
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £410,000 £3,694 £423,105 £3,812
Apr 2006 £280,000 £2,523 £583,319 £5,255
Dec 2003 £204,500 £1,842 £481,520 £4,338

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55a Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 55a Gilbert Street.

Photos for 55a Gilbert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.