Property data
Sale history
£262,000 on Feb 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 374, Rectory Road.

Floorplan 374
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £262,000 £2,360 £300,781 £2,710

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 374 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 374 Rectory Road.

Photos for 374 Rectory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.