45, Denton Close, CV8 1BJ
45 Denton Close is a 54 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £175,000 2.2% -0.0% Mar 2004 £118,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Denton Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £175,000 £3,241 £181,897 £3,368 Mar 2004 £118,950 £2,203 £193,129 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: