17, Denton Close, CV8 1BJ
17 Denton Close is a 55 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £180,000 2.2% -0.1% Sep 2004 £123,250 13.4% 11.6% Aug 1996 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Denton Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £180,000 £3,273 £187,094 £3,402 Sep 2004 £123,250 £2,241 £183,993 £3,345 Aug 1996 £44,500 £809 £173,228 £3,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 17 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966