228, Calmore Road, SO40 2RB
228 Calmore Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Calmore. It sold for £299,950 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£299,950 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 228, Calmore Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,476 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £299,950 £4,477 £322,098 £4,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 228 Calmore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 228 Calmore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.