Property data
Sale history
£67,000 on May 2022
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £957 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,141 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £67,000 £957 £79,854 £1,141

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £940 and £1,320 per square metre (£87 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Handfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Handfield Street.

Photos for 49 Handfield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.