46, Percy Road, PO4 0BJ
46 Percy Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £210,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £210,000 2.6% 0.2% Jun 2018 £191,000 na na Jun 2018 £195,000 * 5.9% 4.0% May 2015 £163,000 5.1% 3.6% Apr 2012 £140,000 3.1% 0.4% Feb 2004 £109,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £210,000 £2,838 £216,754 £2,929 Jun 2018 £191,000 £2,581 £225,220 £3,044 Jun 2018 £195,000 £2,635 £229,936 £3,107 May 2015 £163,000 £2,203 £225,865 £3,052 Apr 2012 £140,000 £1,892 £223,764 £3,024 Feb 2004 £109,000 £1,473 £211,593 £2,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.