4, Rhiwlas, CF14 9AD
4 Rhiwlas is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Thornhill. It sold for £235,300 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £235,300 3.8% 1.6% Feb 2003 £116,000 17.7% 16.2% Dec 1999 £69,000 8.4% 6.8% Dec 1998 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Rhiwlas.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £235,300 £3,565 £245,348 £3,717 Feb 2003 £116,000 £1,758 £289,424 £4,385 Dec 1999 £69,000 £1,045 £294,233 £4,458 Dec 1998 £63,500 £962 £305,979 £4,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rhiwlas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Rhiwlas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.