Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £260,000 3.6% 1.6%
Jun 2012 £185,000 1.3% -1.4%
Dec 2005 £169,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Merrifield Court.

Floorplan 85
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,843 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £260,000 £3,881 £257,509 £3,843
Jun 2012 £185,000 £2,761 £282,751 £4,220
Dec 2005 £169,950 £2,537 £187,612 £2,800

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Merrifield Court.

Photos for 85 Merrifield Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
16 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: