31, Broomfield, LS16 6AE
31 Broomfield is a 244 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £895,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £895,000 5.7% 2.8% Feb 2016 £635,000 6.8% 4.5% Sep 2005 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Broomfield.
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £895,000 £3,668 £899,504 £3,686 Feb 2016 £635,000 £2,602 £859,243 £3,521 Sep 2005 £320,000 £1,311 £487,684 £1,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £899,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,730 per square metre (£237 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £910,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,546 square metres (16,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Broomfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Broomfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 24/05671/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Broomfield Adel Leeds
- Description:
- Removal of existing gates and installation of replacement metal gates to the front boundary
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00883/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 31 Broomfield Adel Leeds
- Description:
- Retrospective application for electric gates to front, including changes to appearance
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/07151/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 31 Broomfield Adel Leeds
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for new gates and gate-posts
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/04951/FU