2a, Ash Road, DA1 2RL
2a Ash Road is a 81 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £435,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £435,000 10.4% 4.3% Oct 2020 £375,000 1453.5% 1439.9% Jul 2019 £12,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,370 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,096 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £435,000 £5,370 £412,761 £5,096 Oct 2020 £375,000 £4,630 £406,016 £5,013 Jul 2019 £12,000 £148 £12,901 £159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.