22c, High Street, AL5 2SX
22c High Street is a 80 m² flat in Harpenden. It sold for £407,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £407,000 4.3% 2.3% Dec 2011 £265,000 4.8% 1.9% Apr 2005 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22c, High Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,087 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £407,000 £5,088 £406,467 £5,081 Dec 2011 £265,000 £3,312 £398,103 £4,976 Apr 2005 £194,000 £2,425 £339,663 £4,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £746,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22c High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22c High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: