Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £220,000 4.7% 2.4%
May 2001 £84,000 2.6% 0.7%
Dec 1995 £73,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Stanley Terrace.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £220,000 £1,930 £213,569 £1,873
May 2001 £84,000 £737 £255,216 £2,239
Dec 1995 £73,000 £640 £298,157 £2,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penparcau are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,930 per square metre (£172 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Stanley Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Stanley Terrace.

Photos for 2 Stanley Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.