9, Wheat Street, BB5 0AX
9 Wheat Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £86,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £86,000 6.1% 3.8% Jul 2002 £27,000 1.8% 0.3% Jul 2000 £26,000 3.5% 2.2% Oct 1998 £24,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wheat Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £86,000 £1,593 £103,598 £1,918 Jul 2002 £27,000 £500 £94,132 £1,743 Jul 2000 £26,000 £481 £99,591 £1,844 Oct 1998 £24,500 £454 £95,614 £1,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wheat Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wheat Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C