40, Howlett Drive, BN27 1QW
40 Howlett Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Hailsham. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £265,000 7.2% 5.2% Dec 2013 £150,000 0.8% -1.9% Jul 2009 £145,000 6.1% 3.9% May 2002 £95,000 15.5% 13.8% Sep 1998 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Howlett Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,686 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £265,000 £4,818 £257,714 £4,686 Dec 2013 £150,000 £2,727 £235,072 £4,274 Jul 2009 £145,000 £2,636 £241,170 £4,385 May 2002 £95,000 £1,727 £247,060 £4,492 Sep 1998 £55,500 £1,009 £246,473 £4,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,250 per square metre (£303 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Howlett Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 40 Howlett Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.