19, Huxley Way, GL52 7XU
19 Huxley Way is a 164 m² detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £550,000 2.6% 0.3% Jul 2007 £375,000 8.6% 6.3% Feb 2004 £282,000 11.8% 10.1% Oct 1996 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Huxley Way.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,353 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £550,000 £3,354 £625,286 £3,813 Jul 2007 £375,000 £2,287 £629,243 £3,837 Feb 2004 £282,000 £1,720 £603,995 £3,683 Oct 1996 £125,000 £762 £666,188 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,320 per square metre (£342 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Huxley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 19 Huxley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.