Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£400,000 Apr 2022 5.2% 2.8% £381,084
£225,000 Dec 2010 1.1% -1.5% £396,203
£212,000 Aug 2005 na na £442,031
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,555 per sqm (£516 per sqft) in Apr 2022. For context, homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chelmsford CM2-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £287,000 and £373,000 (72 m² × typical £/sqm in Chelmsford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 19 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 19 Grove Road.

Photos for 19 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: