30, Hamilton Gardens, SS5 5BU
30 Hamilton Gardens is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Hockley. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £475,000 4.2% 1.7% Jun 2006 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Hamilton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,654 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,873 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £475,000 £5,655 £493,297 £5,873 Jun 2006 £249,000 £2,964 £505,108 £6,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Hamilton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Hamilton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/00847/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Hamilton Gardens, Hockley, Essex,
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension with Roof Lantern and Construct New Fence and Gate to Side
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.