20, Wharfedale, BS35 2DS
20 Wharfedale is a 70 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £250,000 4.9% 2.9% Oct 2012 £160,000 3.9% 1.4% Jul 2002 £108,000 23.1% 21.5% Dec 1998 £51,000 65.9% 61.1% Jul 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £250,000 £3,571 £250,834 £3,583 Oct 2012 £160,000 £2,286 £273,362 £3,905 Jul 2002 £108,000 £1,543 £275,964 £3,942 Dec 1998 £51,000 £729 £229,296 £3,276 Jul 1998 £42,000 £600 £185,116 £2,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 20 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.