Property data
Sale history
£272,000 on Feb 2022
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £272,000 £3,487 £303,878 £3,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.