Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £295,000 2.8% 0.6%
May 2003 £175,000 13.6% 11.9%
Jul 1997 £82,594 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £295,000 £3,391 £307,744 £3,537
May 2003 £175,000 £2,011 £380,824 £4,377
Jul 1997 £82,594 £949 £376,666 £4,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,230 per square metre (£202 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 59 Laneside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Laneside Drive.

Photos for 59 Laneside Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: