Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £280,000 4.4% 2.0%
Oct 2016 £224,000 6.1% 4.1%
Nov 2000 £86,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Dundee Close.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £280,000 £3,077 £316,621 £3,479
Oct 2016 £224,000 £2,462 £325,089 £3,572
Nov 2000 £86,500 £951 £309,202 £3,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fearnhead are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,210 per square metre (£195 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Dundee Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Dundee Close.

Photos for 72 Dundee Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.