58, Sandham Grove, CH60 1XR
58 Sandham Grove is a 249 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £640,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £640,000 6.1% 3.8% Jun 2006 £249,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Sandham Grove.
- Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £640,000 £2,570 £667,008 £2,679 Jun 2006 £249,999 £1,004 £411,283 £1,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £702,000 and £949,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 750 square metres (8,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Sandham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Sandham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 APP/06/06445
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Sandham Grove, Barnston, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension and dormer loft conversion
- Summary:
- 29 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.