81, Hoskins Lane, TS4 3GL
81 Hoskins Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £147,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £147,000 0.2% -1.8% Apr 2015 £144,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Hoskins Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £147,000 £1,909 £177,122 £2,300 Apr 2015 £144,950 £1,882 £200,173 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Hoskins Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 81 Hoskins Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.