Property data
Sale history
£315,000 on Feb 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Mill Lane.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £315,000 £5,000 £308,193 £4,892

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Mill Lane.

Photos for 10 Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.