35, Broadfield Road, SP4 6LU
35 Broadfield Road is a 99 m² detached home in Old Sarum. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £375,000 4.7% 2.5% Dec 1999 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Broadfield Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £375,000 £3,788 £401,764 £4,058 Dec 1999 £135,000 £1,364 £450,955 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Sarum are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,920 per square metre (£276 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Broadfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 35 Broadfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 S/2010/0792
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 BROADFIELD ROAD, GOMELDON, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- PORCH TO FRONT ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.