3, Welby Place, S8 9DA
3 Welby Place is a 83 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £242,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £242,000 8.3% 5.5% Nov 2015 £145,000 2.1% -0.2% May 2006 £119,500 25.3% 23.2% Dec 2000 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Welby Place.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £242,000 £2,916 £261,702 £3,153 Nov 2015 £145,000 £1,747 £240,132 £2,893 May 2006 £119,500 £1,440 £252,515 £3,042 Dec 2000 £35,000 £422 £195,120 £2,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Welby Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Welby Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.