Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £180,000 2.7% -0.2%
Dec 2017 £160,000 2.9% 1.2%
Dec 2011 £135,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,944 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £180,000 £2,903 £182,497 £2,944
Dec 2017 £160,000 £2,581 £204,337 £3,296
Dec 2011 £135,000 £2,177 £213,620 £3,445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,470 per square metre (£235 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 60 Merevale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Merevale Way.

Photos for 60 Merevale Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: