34, Ferguson Road, B68 9SB
34 Ferguson Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Ferguson Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £240,000 £3,158 £279,428 £3,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Ferguson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Ferguson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 PD/24/02699
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Ferguson Road Oldbury
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 5.0m L x 3.0m H (2.7m to eaves)
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.