17, Barley Close, CT6 7XG
17 Barley Close is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Apr 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Barley Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,201 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £250,000 £5,556 £234,060 £5,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Barley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Barley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.