Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£165,000 Mar 2022 7.7% 4.7% £194,467
£136,000 Aug 2019 3.1% 1.0% £177,555
£100,000 Aug 2009 5.9% 3.7% £213,912
£65,950 May 2002 na na £214,649
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,229 per sqm (£207 per sqft) in Mar 2022. For context, homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,920 per square metre (£183 and £271 per square foot) . See the analysis of Birmingham B37-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £147,000 and £216,000 (74 m² × typical £/sqm in Birmingham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 81 Gilson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2019) of 81 Gilson Way.

Photos for 81 Gilson Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975