15, The Close, SP11 0HW
15 The Close is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Weyhill. It sold for £417,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £417,500 5.0% 2.6% Nov 2004 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, The Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £417,500 £2,940 £471,827 £3,323 Nov 2004 £183,000 £1,289 £337,887 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weyhill are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,910 per square metre (£350 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/01879/CLPN
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 The Close Hatherden
- Description:
- Certificate of proposed lawful development for a loft conversion with rooflights and rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/02624/FULLN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15 The Close Hatherden Andover Hampshir
- Description:
- Erection of front and rear extensions to provide porch and conservatory together with installation of dormer window on rear elevation to facilitate loft conversion
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None