13, South View, OL11 5HU
13 South View is a 69 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £146,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £146,000 2.3% -0.0% Feb 2005 £100,000 17.6% 15.9% Aug 1997 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, South View.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £146,000 £2,116 £170,050 £2,464 Feb 2005 £100,000 £1,449 £222,659 £3,227 Aug 1997 £29,950 £434 £129,944 £1,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,360 per square metre (£208 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: