Property data
Sale history
£285,000 on Apr 2021
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £285,000 £3,276 £318,633 £3,662

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On Trent are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,410 per square metre (£240 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.