69, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
69 Recreation Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £400,000 7.0% 5.5% Jul 2013 £238,000 -0.2% -2.8% Oct 2006 £242,000 8.7% 6.5% Jan 2003 £176,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Recreation Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £400,000 £4,000 £462,371 £4,624 Jul 2013 £238,000 £2,380 £400,522 £4,005 Oct 2006 £242,000 £2,420 £485,603 £4,856 Jan 2003 £176,950 £1,770 £429,873 £4,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 PL/15/0806
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 69 Recreation Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Part two storey and single storey rear extension following removal of existing single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area