Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £505,000 5.2% 3.0%
Jul 2002 £192,500 19.1% 17.6%
Oct 2001 £169,995 14.4% 12.5%
Apr 1996 £81,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Bushey Ley.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,768 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £505,000 £3,769 £561,146 £4,188
Jul 2002 £192,500 £1,437 £514,639 £3,841
Oct 2001 £169,995 £1,269 £549,937 £4,104
Apr 1996 £81,000 £604 £522,827 £3,902

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Bushey Ley.

Photos for 10 Bushey Ley
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2021 6/2021/2766/EM
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
10 Bushey Ley Welwyn Garden City
Description:
Installation of vehicular crossover and hardstanding to front
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.