239, Howlands, AL7 4HG
239 Howlands is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £422,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £422,500 6.1% 4.2% Dec 2012 £247,500 112.7% 105.6% Aug 2012 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,281 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,558 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £422,500 £5,281 £444,660 £5,558 Dec 2012 £247,500 £3,094 £456,518 £5,706 Aug 2012 £188,000 £2,350 £359,840 £4,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: