Property data
Sale history
£241,000 on Jan 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Cardigan Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £241,000 £2,835 £275,718 £3,244

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Cardigan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 13 Cardigan Close.

Photos for 13 Cardigan Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.