22, York Place, CF62 7ED
22 York Place is a 183 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £360,000 11.3% 9.2% Jul 2015 £188,000 0.2% -2.1% Jul 2007 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £360,000 £1,967 £426,177 £2,329 Jul 2015 £188,000 £1,027 £324,924 £1,776 Jul 2007 £185,000 £1,011 £322,612 £1,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 York Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 22 York Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.