Property data
Sale history
£66,995 on Mar 1999
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Andover Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,795 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1999 £66,995 £1,218 £318,747 £5,795

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,360 per square metre (£347 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Andover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Andover Street.

Photos for 8 Andover Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: