161, Howlands, AL7 4RL
161 Howlands is a 88 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £475,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £475,000 1.9% -0.5% Aug 2016 £430,000 8.1% 5.8% Jul 2006 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £475,000 £5,398 £499,914 £5,681 Aug 2016 £430,000 £4,886 £508,163 £5,775 Jul 2006 £195,000 £2,216 £387,400 £4,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 161 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.