49, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
49 Kings Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £135,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on May 2021
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £135,000 £1,824 £147,820 £1,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2012. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 49 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.