7, Vaughan Close, PL2 3QP
7 Vaughan Close is a 57 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £115,000 2.4% -0.3% Jan 2019 £107,500 * 3.7% 2.1% Jul 2013 £88,000 6.5% 4.3% Oct 1998 £34,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,115 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £115,000 £2,018 £120,567 £2,115 Jan 2019 £107,500 £1,886 £123,019 £2,158 Jul 2013 £88,000 £1,544 £116,766 £2,049 Oct 1998 £34,750 £610 £137,300 £2,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.