23, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
23 Strait Lane is a 94 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £146,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£146,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £146,000 £1,553 £177,705 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.