Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £330,000 3.9% 2.0%
Aug 2013 £240,000 1.0% -1.6%
May 2007 £225,000 5.5% 3.2%
Oct 2003 £186,000 15.6% 13.9%
Dec 1996 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Orchards Farm.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £330,000 £3,929 £341,549 £4,066
Aug 2013 £240,000 £2,857 £349,893 £4,165
May 2007 £225,000 £2,679 £312,361 £3,719
Oct 2003 £186,000 £2,214 £330,921 £3,940
Dec 1996 £68,500 £815 £350,205 £4,169

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Feniton are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,010 per square metre (£279 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Orchards Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Orchards Farm.

Photos for 6 Orchards Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.